NTD Digital

Privacy Policy

At NTDdigital, we take privacy and security seriously. This United States Privacy Policy outline show NTDdigital and its affiliates (collectively, the “Company,” “NTDdigital,” “We, “our,” or “us”) process the information we collect about you through our websites, mobile apps, and other online services (collectively, the “Services”) and when you otherwise interact with us, such as through our customer service channels.

If you are a California resident, please also see the “Notice to California Residents” sectionbelow. If you have a NTDdigital account, or have taken steps to register for an account, you can also review our Consumer Privacy Notice for a summary of our practices regarding the information we collect about you.

Information we collect about you:

• Contact Information (for example an email address)
You might provide us with your contact information, whether through use of our services, a form on our website, an interaction with our sales or customer support team, or a response to one of surveys.

• Usage information
We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

• Device and browser data
We collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device.

• Information from page tags
We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails or by users through our services include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We provide more information on cookies below and in our Cookies Policy.

• Log Data
Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps.

NTDdigital works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

• We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements)

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

• NTDdigital will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 2.

Contact us at contact@ntddigital.com or (888) 892-3456 to find out what information we have collected about you, and to request any changes.

YOUR RIGHTS:

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.]

CCPA
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

COOKIES:

We use cookies to help improve your experience of our website at https://www.ntddigital.com/. This cookie policy is part of NTDdigital’s privacy policy. It covers the use of cookies between your device and our site.

We also provide basic information on third-party services we may use, who may also use cookies as part of their service. This policy does not cover their cookies.

If you don’t wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from https://www.ntddigital.com/. In such a case, we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired content and services.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit. It typically contains information about the website itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognize your web browser when you return, additional data that serves the cookie’s purpose, and the lifespan of the cookie itself.

Cookies are used to enable certain features (e.g. logging in), track site usage (e.g. analytics), store your user settings (e.g. time zone, notification preferences), and to personalize your content (e.g. advertising, language).

Cookies set by the website you are visiting are usually referred to as first-party cookies. They typically only track your activity on that particular site.

Cookies set by other sites and companies (i.e. third parties) are called third-party cookies They can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.

Types of cookies and how we use them
Essential cookies

Essential cookies are crucial to your experience of a website, enabling core features like user logins, account management, shopping carts, and payment processing.

We use essential cookies to enable certain functions on our website.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies track how you use a website during your visit. Typically, this information is anonymous and aggregated, with information tracked across all site users. They help companies understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors their users may encounter, and make better strategic decisions in improving their audience’s overall website experience. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. They do not collect personal information about you.

We use performance cookies on our site.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies are used to collect information about your device and any settings you may configure on the website you’re visiting (like language and time zone settings). With this information, websites can provide you with customized, enhanced, or optimized content and services. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services.

We do not use this type of cookie on our site.

Targeting/advertising cookies

Targeting/advertising cookies help determine what promotional content is most relevant and appropriate to you and your interests. Websites may use them to deliver targeted advertising or limit the number of times you see an advertisement. This helps companies improve the effectiveness of their campaigns and the quality of content presented to you. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. Targeting/advertising cookies set by third-parties may be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.

We do not use this type of cookie on our site.

Notice Concerning Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third party purposes, and that is why we provide the variety of opt-out mechanisms listed above. However, we do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

Last Updated and Effective: January 1, 2022

Updates To Our Policy

We may amend or update our Privacy Policy. We will provide you notice of  amendments to this Privacy Policy, as appropriate, and update the “Last Modified” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services confirms your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, as amended. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, as amended, you must stop using our Services. Please review our Privacy Policy from time to time.

OPTIONAL SECTION TO INCLUDE:

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

As is true of many digital platforms, we collect certain personal information automatically when you visit our online services, including:

  • Location Data
    To help us protect against fraud, provide our services to you, and improve our services, we collect location data, including current and historical information concerning a user’s geographic location, GPS location, transaction location, and IP addresses that they use in conjunction with our Services.
  • Usage and Device Data Collected Automatically Through Tracking Technologies
    To provide a personalized and enhanced user experience, we, and our third-party
    partners, automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit or use our Services, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. To learn more, go to the Privacy Page.